SEARCH »

MENU »

Search by category

Portmore Missionary Prep School0 114 Cecille Av - Portmore
Phone: +1 876-988-5151
Phone: +1 876-704-1515
Fax: +1 876-939-2358

Contact form

Name *
Surname *
Email *
Phone
Subject *
Request *

* Required field

Verify Availability and request Price & Details for Portmore Missionary Prep School


Adults * Children *
Arrival date *
Nights * Rooms *
Email *
Phone
Message

* Required field
Mission
Moving towards the highest level of excellence.
 
Vision Statement
Providing education of the highest quality in a harmonious Christian environment facilitating holistic development of students, who will be lifelong learners and productive citizens of a global society.
 
About
The genesis, the growth, the future. Portmore Missionary Preparatory School stands tail as a beacon among its peers, on Jamaica's educational landscape.
 
 
General Information
Admissions:
- 2 Passport Size Pics
- Copy & Original Birth Certificate
- Copy & Original Immunization Card
- Copy & Original Last School Report ( grade 4 or higher, last 2 years reports)
- Copy & Original any Government Assessments (grade 1, grade 3 and grade 4 Assessments)
 
 
Awards
1988 - JCDC Bronze Award - Dance
1994 - Colgate Prep Schools Netball - 1st Place Zone 1
*1994 - St. Catherine Inter-Prep Netball Competition - 3rd Place
*1996 - JISA Prep School Netball Competition - Outstanding Team in Uniform Parade
*1996 - Inter-Prep I Primary Quiz - School with the Best Team Spirit
*1996 - LOJ Drama-in-Science - 2nd Place
*1996 - JCDC Award - Best Modem Contemporary Dance - Juniors (School / Community Group)
*1997 - JCDC Award for Dance - Best Jazz Juniors (School I Community)
*1997 - JCDC Award for Dance - Most Innovative Costume - Juniors
*1997 - JCDC Award for Dance- Best Creative Folk - Juniors (under 12 - School / Community Group)
*1997 - JCDC Award for Dance- Most Outstanding Primary School in Dance
*1998 - JCDC Award for Dance - Best Jazz Juniors
*1998 - JCDC Award for Dance - Best Creative Folk Kind
*1998 - JCDC Award for Dance - Best Junior Group
*1998 - JISA Prep School Netball Competition - Winner in Zone 2, 2nd Place in Dress Parade
*1999 - JCDC National Finals in Dance - Best Jazz Class 3, Best Creative Folk Class 1
*1999 - Cayman Classics (Athletics) - The President's Cup Under 12 Runners Up
*1999 - Children's Services Division Banner Competition for Child's Month - 3rd Place
*2000 - Ida Hotness Trophy for Overall Spelling Bee Champion - Alicia Forrest
*2001 - Table Tennis Prep League - Runner up Coach
*2001 - JISA Prep School Netball Competition - Top 10 in Uniform Parade
*2002 - Henrique's Cup - Knock-out Champion (Football)
*2004 - St. Catherine Inter-Prep Netball Competition - 1st Place Dress Parade, Champion Trophy
*2004 - Super Plus Prep Schools' Netball Rally - Zone 3 Winners, 1st Place overall
*2004 - St. Catherine Inter Prep Football Competition - 1st Place
*2004 - JCDC Award National Finals - Best Junior Popular Dance
*2004 - JCDC Certificate of Merit - Popular Dance B Class 3, Modem Contemporary Class 2
*2004 - JCDC Certificate of Merit in Music - Recorder Ensemble Class 3B, Vocal Spiritual Class 3B, Drumming Class 3E
*2004 - JCDC Award - Most Outstanding Drumming Ensemble (Juniors)
*2004 - Prep/Primary Debate Competition - Runner up in Zone 4
*2005 - Art in Prep Schools Exhibition - K Wilson James Shield: Best Overall, Creativity in Art
*2005 - JCDC National Finals - Best Junior Small Group (Duet, Trio, Quartet)
*2005 - National Prep/Primary Chess Competition - 2nd Place
*2005 - JCDC Bronze Award Parish Finals - Speech & Drama: Comedy (Juniors)
*2005 - JCDC Silver Award Parish Finals - Speech & Drama: Individual Acting (Sarah Perkins)
*2005 - JCDC Gold Award in Music - Drumming Solo (Zamar Davis), Drumming Ensemble (Group)
*2005 - JCDC Silver Award in Music - Non Classical Vocal (Ashley Williamson), Gospel Vocal (Petrina Senior & Suzanne McGregor
*2005 - JCDC Bronze Award in Music - Classical/Semi Classical Vocal (Christopher Malcolm)
*2005 - JCDC Bronze Award in Speech (Parish Finals) - Standard English Poem Solo Class 3 (Allan-Josh Morgan), MSDP Speaking Mixed Ensemble Class 3
*2005 - JCDC Gold Award in Dance - Popular, Modem Contemporary, Modem Contemporary Quartet
*2006 - Mona Prep/Sports Gear Invitational Track Meet - 3rd Place Beryl Oliphant Cup
*2006 - Chess Showdown - 3rd Place
*2006 - JCDC National Finals Award - Best Popular Dance (Junior Schools and Community), Best Jazz Dance
*2006 - JCDC Gold Award in Speech (Parish Finals) - Speaking Ensemble Girls Class 2
*2006 - JCDC Silver Award in Speech (Parish Finals) - Experimental Speaking Ensemble Girls Class 3
 
About
The genesis, the growth, the future. Portmore Missionary Preparatory School stands tail as a beacon among its peers, on Jamaica's educational landscape.
 
 
General Information
Admissions:
- 2 Passport Size Pics
- Copy & Original Birth Certificate
- Copy & Original Immunization Card
- Copy & Original Last School Report ( grade 4 or higher, last 2 years reports)
- Copy & Original any Government Assessments (grade 1, grade 3 and grade 4 Assessments)
 
 
Awards
1988 - JCDC Bronze Award - Dance
1994 - Colgate Prep Schools Netball - 1st Place Zone 1
*1994 - St. Catherine Inter-Prep Netball Competition - 3rd Place
*1996 - JISA Prep School Netball Competition - Outstanding Team in Uniform Parade
*1996 - Inter-Prep I Primary Quiz - School with the Best Team Spirit
*1996 - LOJ Drama-in-Science - 2nd Place
*1996 - JCDC Award - Best Modem Contemporary Dance - Juniors (School / Community Group)
*1997 - JCDC Award for Dance - Best Jazz Juniors (School I Community)
*1997 - JCDC Award for Dance - Most Innovative Costume - Juniors
*1997 - JCDC Award for Dance- Best Creative Folk - Juniors (under 12 - School / Community Group)
*1997 - JCDC Award for Dance- Most Outstanding Primary School in Dance
*1998 - JCDC Award for Dance - Best Jazz Juniors
*1998 - JCDC Award for Dance - Best Creative Folk Kind
*1998 - JCDC Award for Dance - Best Junior Group
*1998 - JISA Prep School Netball Competition - Winner in Zone 2, 2nd Place in Dress Parade
*1999 - JCDC National Finals in Dance - Best Jazz Class 3, Best Creative Folk Class 1
*1999 - Cayman Classics (Athletics) - The President's Cup Under 12 Runners Up
*1999 - Children's Services Division Banner Competition for Child's Month - 3rd Place
*2000 - Ida Hotness Trophy for Overall Spelling Bee Champion - Alicia Forrest
*2001 - Table Tennis Prep League - Runner up Coach
*2001 - JISA Prep School Netball Competition - Top 10 in Uniform Parade
*2002 - Henrique's Cup - Knock-out Champion (Football)
*2004 - St. Catherine Inter-Prep Netball Competition - 1st Place Dress Parade, Champion Trophy
*2004 - Super Plus Prep Schools' Netball Rally - Zone 3 Winners, 1st Place overall
*2004 - St. Catherine Inter Prep Football Competition - 1st Place
*2004 - JCDC Award National Finals - Best Junior Popular Dance
*2004 - JCDC Certificate of Merit - Popular Dance B Class 3, Modem Contemporary Class 2
*2004 - JCDC Certificate of Merit in Music - Recorder Ensemble Class 3B, Vocal Spiritual Class 3B, Drumming Class 3E
*2004 - JCDC Award - Most Outstanding Drumming Ensemble (Juniors)
*2004 - Prep/Primary Debate Competition - Runner up in Zone 4
*2005 - Art in Prep Schools Exhibition - K Wilson James Shield: Best Overall, Creativity in Art
*2005 - JCDC National Finals - Best Junior Small Group (Duet, Trio, Quartet)
*2005 - National Prep/Primary Chess Competition - 2nd Place
*2005 - JCDC Bronze Award Parish Finals - Speech & Drama: Comedy (Juniors)
*2005 - JCDC Silver Award Parish Finals - Speech & Drama: Individual Acting (Sarah Perkins)
*2005 - JCDC Gold Award in Music - Drumming Solo (Zamar Davis), Drumming Ensemble (Group)
*2005 - JCDC Silver Award in Music - Non Classical Vocal (Ashley Williamson), Gospel Vocal (Petrina Senior & Suzanne McGregor
*2005 - JCDC Bronze Award in Music - Classical/Semi Classical Vocal (Christopher Malcolm)
*2005 - JCDC Bronze Award in Speech (Parish Finals) - Standard English Poem Solo Class 3 (Allan-Josh Morgan), MSDP Speaking Mixed Ensemble Class 3
*2005 - JCDC Gold Award in Dance - Popular, Modem Contemporary, Modem Contemporary Quartet
*2006 - Mona Prep/Sports Gear Invitational Track Meet - 3rd Place Beryl Oliphant Cup
*2006 - Chess Showdown - 3rd Place
*2006 - JCDC National Finals Award - Best Popular Dance (Junior Schools and Community), Best Jazz Dance
*2006 - JCDC Gold Award in Speech (Parish Finals) - Speaking Ensemble Girls Class 2
*2006 - JCDC Silver Award in Speech (Parish Finals) - Experimental Speaking Ensemble Girls Class 3
This page has been visited 1906 times.      Click here to report a mistake